Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have cough, spit blood, chest pain. Have bronchiole tubes hardening due to smoking, x-ray shows bronchitis changes. Cancer?

My chest x-ray came back abnormal showing changes in bronchitis. I was told that my smoking has caused my bronchiole tubes to show signs of hardening and that I should consider quitting smoking. I'm all for it, however with that said, is the damage done? could it be a sign of cancer beginning? I cough alot and have spit blood up before and I have severe pain around the front of my chest around to my back in the lung area especially on right side.I'm really starting to get concerned. And somewhat scared!
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As i can understand your problem the Bronchitis is not a pre-cancerous condition.
As you have stopped smoking it may improve. With this you will have to do Breathing exercise Daily.
Cough with blood mixed expectoration is some time usually occurs with bronchitis . And pain is associated with bronchitis.
After some time you will have to go for repeat chest x-ray

get well soon
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sadaf Akhtar's  Response
Hello dear smoking is injurious definitly .... Bronchitis mean you have lost bronchial elasticity damage is definately done stopping smoking will stop further damage .... Medicines will help you relieve symptoms luck
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor