Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have cough and ear infection. Had bronchial spams, Laryngitis and flu. Treatment?

Hi, I ve been sick since beginning of December (in order): bronchial spams, cold , and laryngitis; then the flu; then close to a partially collapsed lung; then sick with nausea and throwing up for 24-48 hours which was either a stomach virus or too much vitamin C; now my cough is back (I ve had a hacking cough this entire time except when I had the stomach trouble) and I now also have an ear infection . The only thing the may doctors have given me is a prescription cough suppressant (which didn t work), two inhalers (one if which seemed to help somewhat with my breathing), and Percocet for the pain in my chest when I supposedly was close to having partially collapsed lung. A chest x-ray in January came up with nothing. What could possibly be wrong with me? I eat healthy and was working out until I got sick and had trouble breathing. I don t get a lot of sleep which I know might have something to do with it. Help!
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
you are sufferin from allergy and this is typical case of allergy
in allegies if you know the cause you can treat them otherwise takin medicines can control the disease
if you can consult allereologist who can help you diagnose your alleries by blood serum tests or prick tests
and treat the cause by immunotherapy you can et rid of this disease
Answered: Sat, 17 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddiq Ullah Shah's  Response
hi dear and welcome to healthcare magic....
cough suppressant is not the treatment....when ever throat infection involve sinuses,ear,or larynx the dose and duration of a suitable antibiotic should be doubled.....azithromycine,clarythromycine are good in upper RTI....along with this decongestant should be taken....steam inhalation also bring some symptomatic relief....
hope you got your answer...
Answered: Sat, 17 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor