Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have copper coil. Missed period, tender abdomen, cramps. What is wrong? Negative pregnancy test

Hi, I am currently have the copper coil fitted. I am 23 with no kids although want them when I am older. I have had the coil fitted for over 6 months now and my periods have been normal (albeit a lot heavier and painful!!) for the past 2 months or so, I have missed my period and have a tender abdominal and constant cramping. What could be wrong? I should also point out that I had a pregnancy test when I first missed my period and it was negative. I am engaged, only have 1 sexual partner for over 5 years and have no STD s (have been tested).
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
The copper coil is a very effective ( more than 99%) contraceptive method. Moreover your pregnancy test is negative. So it is extremely unlikely that you are pregnant.

If you have had home pregnancy test then get blood pregnancy test done as it is more accurate as there is a very small chance of the contraceptive method failure
Can you feel the threads of the coil. Do you have vaginal discharge? Do you have urinary complaints.

If the pregnancy test is negative then see gynecologist to make sure that the coil is in place and to evaluate for vaginal and urinary infection.
If no infection and the coil is in place take progesterone to start periods.
Some women do get cramps just before periods and it is normal. The symptoms subside with the period.
I hope I have answered to your satisfaction.
Answered: Thu, 5 Feb 2015
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Riyanka Chail's  Response
Hi ,
Firstly intrauterine contraceptive devices are only used if a woman has had atleast one child.

If you are having severe cramps and constant pain (possible infection or dislodgement of device from position) kindly consult a gynaecologist and get it removed.

Pregnancy tests are accurate only after a week of missed periods hence you may have to repeat it.

Answered: Tue, 12 May 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor