Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have contact dermatitis. Red bumps on chest and stomach. Treatment?

i was diagnosed with contact dermatitisi have both pills and a cream my hands are the worst are but i also have red bumps on my chest stomach forearms doctor told me to focus on my hands cause they have blisters and pus and have a bad odor because of this wondering if i just get the worst area treated will the other areas begin to fade away also or can they also develope blisters and pus because i looked up pictures where it has spread to those ares and to the face with blisters and i really wanna avoid that.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hey there Mcvay!

At the outset, am not entirely convinced that what you ail from is contact dermatitis. It is always best to get a second dermatologist's opinion & a consensus on the diagnosis.

From your description, it could very well be palmoplantar pustular psoriasis? Is there a history of psoriasis that runs in your family?

Dermatology however is a visual line & one would prefer a clear digital image of the lesions especially on the plams & you may upload it on this site using the upload data icon to the right of your screen.

I also think if the disease is so widespread, even if it is contact dermatitis, it will require a course of systemic steroids & antihistamines & just local creams may not help. I notice you said pills but what pills are your on?

Best of luck & wish you a speedy recovery & do hope you isolate the root cause of your ailment!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor