Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have constipation and blood in stool. Have bulky uterus and intramural fibroid. Is full Hysterectomy necessary?

Hi I have been told that I have a bulky uterus 108x100x114 and intramural fibroids of 71mm by 39mm interior and 24mm by 22 mm posterior wall then I also have pressure on my bladder and bowel from these making me constipated and today I found blood in my stool. I have been offered full hysterectomy but is this necessary why can t I have a partial one? I also suffer from anaemia, high BP and using atenolol and ferrous sulphate. I am 45 and dread inset of menopause pls tell me what other options I have apart from a full hysterectomy
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The best option is total hysterectomy - a peace of mind that one possible source of malignancy has been removed! In partial approaches, there is always a possibility of recurrence of the disease.
With anaemia and blood pressure, repeating the surgery at later years may not be any better
Menopause can not be avoided and it is wiser to face it now than may be uneventful too!
There is an old saying - 'whatever one doesn't have, there won't be problem from that!' - better be off with it, than be worrying; it has finished serving its purpose...

Blood in the stool (bright red) means bleeding from a nearby source - usually Haemorrhoids. You must see a Gastro=enterologist or General surgeon / get yourself examined - for early diagnosis; not to miss a treatable condition

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor