Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have constant bleeding and low Haemoglobin count, taking Birth control pill. Is it safe to fly?

I have a hgb of. 8.2 and have been menstrually bleeding for 72 days, finished a 10 day dose of prometrium 3 days ago which did not stop the bleeding, but just under gyne care started on a birth control pill and prescription iron...was previously taking over the counter iron supplements . Is is safe to fly this weekend? Or at least ok? Chicago to Denver ?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Since you are not bleeding at present, you can take a fight.
I don't think there should be any problem.
Make sure Oxygen mask is available if you are breathless since you are anemic.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor