Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have congenital scoliosis. Severe pain in knee. History of hip replacement. Suggestion?

I have congenital scoliosis in the lumber area and a few years ago was told the last vertabrae is crumbling. I am now in so much pain, sitting, standing and when sleeping the pain radiates down my right leg, especially around the knee area. I had a hip replacement 11 years ago too. I have always had back pain , but this has got worse within a couple of months so it has deteriorated rapidly. I am 43 and with 3 children, plus I do a lot of walking so I don t seize up. Do I need to see my consultant and get another MRI scan?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, thanks for the question.

You have increasing back pain and now you are having radicular symptoms. I would say YES, you should see someone about these. You have 3 children relying on you and you should get better for your sake and the sake of the children.

Once your doctor examines you and takes a history, he or she will likely want an X-ray series. Based on that and comparison to the prior films, an MRI may be a consideration. CT is also an option with concern for fracture. In your case, I would favor the MRI for many reasons: 1. You have a prior MR for comparison. 2. No ionizing radiation. 3. MRI is better to evaluate for radiculopathy. 4. If there is a fracture, MRI can help date (or age) the fracture.

See your consultant and get advice on your next best step and good luck taking care of yourself and your family.

Best wishes to better health,
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor