Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have come of the injection, trying for baby, no period yet, dark blue veins round my nipples. Pregnant?

I have come of the injection in december and have not had a period but have been having unprotected sex as trying for my second baby. I have been getting period like pains for weeks I have clear discharge since last couple of days and I have dark blue veins round my nipples and on my boobs I have done a few tests one said posative one was void and 4 were negative could I be pregnant or do I have to wait for a period since coming off injection?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
You haven't mentioned the order of your test results - when were they negative and when positive. If you initially had a negatives, which later turned to positive then the chances are that you are pregnant. At this point I suggest a Serum Beta Hcg and an ultrasound examination. Sometimes after Injections (Progesterone) uterus may take longer to recover. If you are not pregnant - as by Beta Hcg value- an ultrasound will give an idea about your uterus especially- endometrium. Or a healthy gestational sac or embryo on ultrasound clears every doubt. :-)
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor