Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have colectomy. Shoulder pain and ribs bruised. Treatment?

Hi I've had a full colectomy but my liver is 18.2 and swollen lft are high then normal I have constant pain in right upper side that pulls into my right shoulder my ribs always feel bruised I was told it could be the gall bladder or pancreas my pancreas fat were high to can u please help me I just don't know what to do anymore the doctors I've seen all give different answers
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
YOu didnt manetion why did you have full colectomy If you had it cause of cancer then unfortunately some more serious diseases could affect your liver too. These findings you have mentioned are very serious and should be investigated. It can be liver, gallbladder,pancreas or even stomach. Any kind of hepatiits, biliary obstructive disorders or pancreatis can cause such symptoms and elevated lft,it is immposible to know exact cause without further findings. Ultrasound is at least what should be done but CT scan oe ERCP would give more detailed answers.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You will need a battery of investigations - Complete Liver function tests / tumour markers / CT scan / Liver biopsy and so on...
You have not stated your personal habits, family history or co-morbidities, even age, gender...they could have an influence on the diagnosis and outcome...You have not even said the reason for colectomy!
You need follow up by a Hepatologist

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor