Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have cold, stuffy nose, sore throat, headache. History of tonsil removal and placing ear tubes

I have had a cold for a little less than a week. I have had a stuffy nose , sore throat , and headaches . I ve mostly started feeling better but now my ears keep popping and it feels like there is pressure built up and is painful. It has happened several times and it take it a very long time before it goes to normal. After it pops I can barely hear and it hurts so I m wondering if there is anyway to fix it/when it should go away. P.s. i don t know if it affects this but I had my tonsils out and tubes in my ears a year ago. One tube is still in, the other has fallen out. I havent had too many issues since.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding sore throat , cold with stuffy nose and ear ache. you had been operated for your tonsils and grommet had been put in your ear drum both sides, unfortunatly grommet of one side is been expelled out and on other side it is still in place.

Considering all your complaints and co-relating it with your previous history of illness it appears that most likely you are suffering from acute upper respiratory tract infection with eustachian tube obstruction with acute otitis media.

To manage it properly you should take-

(a) Antibiotic- Preferably according to C/S report of throat swab.

(b) Anti inflammatory & analgesic.

(c) Anti allergic and decongestant.

(d) Steam inhalation.

I hope this will help you, failing which you should consult ENT specialist for thorough examination and further treatment.

Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor