Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have cold sores on lips, nostrils, have hashimoto's disease and bipolar disorder. Suggest?

Hi, thanks for your time. Any attention you can give this is greatly appreciated. I have been getting cold sores since I was a baby, and I am now 32 years old. My cold sores have suddenly increased in frequency during the past year or so from about 4 times a year to being chronic. They are no longer isolated to only my lip, sometimes appearing under a nostril . I originally got them only on one side of my lip. Now I get them on both sides, occasionally the bottom lip as well, and may experience several outbreaks recurrently. When one has nearly healed, if under great stress or if I have a cold, another will start to appear in its place. I am wondering which type of specialist to consult about taking an oral tablet/capsule for the first time, since creams alone are not sufficient or practical in this case. I have hashimoto s disease and bipolar disorder , and take medications for both, so I don t know if I can see my endocrinologist whose practice also deals with immunology in order to address this.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to Healthcare Magic.

As you are having recurrent cold sore, then there is need to find cause of frequent recurrence. Cold sore outbreaks may be influenced by stress, sunlight, sunburn, fever, dehydration, or local skin trauma. You already have bipolar disorder which increases stress in life. So, control your thyroid condition and bipolar disorder under control to prevent frequent recurrence of cold sores.

For medical treatment of cold sore, you can visit dermatologist (skin specialist)

Wish you all the best.

Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor