Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have cold, runny nose and irritated throat. Should I continue Clarithromycin?

Hi. I had a cold ( cough , headache , ears hurting sore throat and now runny nose) since Saturday, for a few days. I saw my doctor on Wednesday and he prescribed me Clarithromycin and advised I take it after 2 days, if I still have symptoms. Currently, I have a runny nose. I also have an irritated throat, where I can feel a couple tonsil stones lodged in the back, which I can t get to - tried everything even warm salt water. Due to the tonsil stones being lodged, I keep coughing hard - to get them out - and my throat sometimes feels sore because of the pressure. I was wondering if I could still take Clarithromycin now - even though the only problem I have is those couple tonsil stones and a runny nose. I have had tonsillitis twice in the past, and have had tonsil stones a few times in the past. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to H.C.M.
I have gone through your query regarding your sore throat, running nose and fullness and pain in ear. I would like to tell you that you are having watery running nose which result in post nasal drip and this drip had given rise to sore throat. Infection from throat has reached to ear via Eustachian tube thus you felt ear blockade and followed by earache.
As far as treatment is concern you are advice these basic investigations-
(1) C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses.
(2) Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.
(3) Blood- CBC, ESR, blood sugar- F & P.P.,
(4) Audiometery.
After this through examination is necessary to get clinical findings and their co-relation with inferences of investigations one can made complete diagnosis which later can be plan for treatment.

With Regards.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor