Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have cold for a long time. Had oral sex. STD chances?

Is phlegm a sign of HIV? I have had what seems like a head cold since December. What I mean by that is that it seems like I've had phlegm in my throat since December or a little earlier and I have gotten colds easier than usual. I have not had sex yet and I have only had oral sex with my current partner who I have been with since June 2012. Any other person I have been with I have only kissed. I did finger my previous ex girlfriend before my current girlfriend and I'm scared she had an std.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

Thanks for writing in to HCM.

I read your question with interest & thanks for the detailed history.

No Phlegm is NOT a sign of HIV.

Fingering your ex-girlfriend if there was no contact with blood or blood products will not have caused an infection with HIV provided also your fingers did not have cuts etc.

If so anxious, may be best if you did an ELISA for HIV & rpt the test after 6 mths & clear your doubts. Alternatively, i recommend always a DNA-PCR test & this will help reassure you.

Good Luck & Godspeed & Do always practice safe sex!
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor