Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have cold, ear pain and runny nose. Pain in the head after being hit. Need to see a doctor?

i hit my head tuesday and it s still sore a little bit but there is no bruise present. after i hit it, it stang and hurt for a while on and off, even though there was no open wound. my ears have been hurting and my head has been too on and off but i have a cold so i m not 100% sure that they have been caused by the accident. a few hours after i had a runny nose and didn t think anything of it, but now that i ve thought about it, it wasn t like snot at all, more runny and it just dripped out my nose not like when i have a runny nose or not. is there any need to go see a doctor or is it fine to just leave it?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear aimeedstone
I am Dr Ravinder Sharma. On the basis of information provided it appears that your symptoms can be because of leakage of cerebrospinal fluid from Nose ( Fluid covering brain). There is a history of trauma and there is a change in the pattern of discharge after trauma. Iwould suggest you to consult a ENT surgeon as you will be requiring endoscopic examination, CT scan and CT cisternography for diagnosis. I will further suggest you to collect watery discharge from nose in a clean bottle and show it to your doctor. Biochemical analysis of this fluid also helps in making a diagnosis of CSF rhinorrhoea
If you need more info about it feel free to contact me
with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor