Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have cold, cough and rib pain. On myteka and ventolin syrup. Any advice?

hi , one month before i have cold , cough and then start pain in my rib and feel burn in rib , my doctor advice me for nexum for 4 weeks , myteka and ventolin syrub , now i feel better , still 5 days left for nexum dosage , but still i feel slightly burn in my rib and it also feel cold , pls advice about it... YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Iqbal,
Thanks for writing your query.

Nexium contains Esmoperazole, which controls acidity.
Myteka contains Montelukast which is used in bronchial asthma and seasonal allergies.
Ventolin syrup contains salbutamol which is a bronchodilator.

You can take medicines as adviced by your treating doctor. I hope you must have already been investigated. If not, then get the following investigations done if the symptoms sre still persisting :-
1. Complete Blood Count (CBC)
2. Chest X-Ray (PA view).
3. Sputum Culture and Senstivity.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor