Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have clusters of bumps around penis foreskin. Never had intercourse. Is it harmful?

I m 15 and around my penis foreskin there are clusters of white bumps. It s barely visible when the penis is normal but it can be seen easily when the foreskin is pulled back or when the penis is erect. There are about 30 of them. Some are bigger than the other slightly. I never had sexual intercourse so I m sure it s not STD . They don t look like genital warts either. They are not smegma since they don t wash off. They kinda resemble PPP but this is only on the foreskin. And looks less arranged. What is it and is it harmful? It doesn t cause pain, itchness, irritation or anything, they are just.. there.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Dear
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

The bumps may be entirely normal. They could be either pearly penile papules or Fordyce's spots. Both of these are normal and harmless, and generally not something you should be worried about. I believe they will fade and disappear over time.

It is important to pull back the foreskin and clean under there every time you take a shower/bath to keep your private area clean.

If symptoms persist even after a week and they itch or smart, please consult a dermatologist.
Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor