Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have closed cervix, menopausal, thickened cervix wall. Taking estrogen. Cervical cancer?

Hi my name is Cathy. I am 66 and through menopause . I have a closed cervix . I had been taking either estrogten or progesterin. I m not sure which. I only took one or the other not both. When my doctor found out she said that could cause cerivcal cancer. Since my cervix is closed she couldn t get an instrument into my cervix to do a pap smear . So, I had a pelvic ultra sound . She said that the wall of my cervix was only slightly thick. So, I had a surgical proceedure in a hospital to open my cervix to be sure it was not cancerous or precancerous. My cervix was too tight to open. So In a year I had another pelvic ultrasound done, and it showed my cervix wall was even just a little more thickened. I don t want a hystorectomy done when they don t know if anything is wrong. what do I do now?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your story makes no medical sense to me. Whether your cervix is open or closed makes no difference to the ability to do a PAP test, and definitely no difference in the ability to do a colposcopy or biopsy of the cervix. If you do not have a definite diagnosis yet, I suggest you see a Gynecologist for a second opinion and advise on a treatment plan.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor