Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have chronic tonsillitis. Have craters and scars on skin. Why is tonsil touching uvula?

I have chronic tonsillitis and usually know what to expect. After 4 or so years of this, I know I need surgery and plan to do it as soon as possible. In the meantime many craters and scars have formed as a result of the numerous infections. This time, this weeks infection was one of the less severe ones pain wise, however it resulted in an intire strand of tonsil tissue sticking out/hanging off the side of my tonsil and remains attached. It is touching my uvula and the roof of my mouth and thankfully I don t have a bad gag reflex. What immediate remedy can I seek? Please help.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
I am sorry but there is no immediate remedy for this.
All of it will be removed during the surgery.
Do not worry about it.
Regards, Dr kishori.
Answered: Tue, 24 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor