Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Have chronic placental insufficiency. Are my medications safe for baby?

Hi, I m Chenet 31 years old, 32weeks pregnant, 116lbs, 5 3 in height. When I was on my 5th month I went to a sonologist for fetal sex identification ultrasound . The findings is that I ve got a diminished blood flow and dicrotic notching noted in my left uterine. My OB gave me aspiren (aspilet 80g) to take until now, she also gave me Isoxillan to take every after 6 hrs, Fish Oil (Omega3), Orofer & Moriamin. After a month, I was scheduled again for a color doppler ultrasound, the findings is that there s stll dicrotic notching noted in my left uterine. My OB then gave me continuous medications and an inhilation of Oxygen for 2hrs every after 8hrs because of insufficient oxygen that my body provide to my baby until today. Lately after my check up of my 31 week, OB says to give me 2 shots of DEXA 12mg on May 31 & April 1, Calciumade, Hemarate, Fish Oil, Aspilet, Isoxillan and Oxygen as my medications. By the way I m currently on a home confinement mode since my 6th month due to chronic placental insuffiency/APAS per my OB diagnosis. My question is that, Are all my medications safe to the development of my baby? is DEXA injection okay? I seek other OB s advice but it seems they have different treatment to my case. My current OB now, has patients with same tendencies like mine though we have different tell tales on our pregnancy s symptoms & behaviors. Please advice. Thank You
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
all your problems are due to defective placentation.
all the drugs given to u are to increase the placental blood flow to your baby but unfortunately all the methods are not fully proven to have any positive effects but still u can continue to have those.
oter things i will like to recommend you as
1.atleast 12 to 14 hours of adequate rest more often in left lateral position.
dont sleep in supine position .this will increase the blood flow.
2.twice weekly isit to ur ob doctor
3.u r at risk of developing high b.p so carefull monitoring is required
4.u have to gt ur urine albumin checked every 8 hrly or atleast once a day and report it to ur ob as soon as it is above 2+ level
5.steroids i.e inj.dexa is already given that will hasten ur baby,s lung maturity if an early delivery is required
for ur baby
1.daily foetal kick count 10 in 12 hrs
2.weekly doppler studies, nst ,bpp.etc that ur ob will do.
alas there is no proper method to treat this condition except delivery as last resort
we will have to balance the condition that is best suitable for the baby whether in ur womb or outside and act accordingly.
meanwhile u can have
t.aspirin 75 mg once daily
amino acids such as aminofit
relax..............
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor