Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have chronic pain during ovulation. Diagnosed with adenomyosis. Should I have ovary removed?

Hello, I had lap surgery one month ago to confirm/remove endo from my abdominal region. Adenomyosis was also found and I am planning to have a second surgery to remove my uterus in 5 weeks. I am hoping this will take care of the pain that is still present in my lower pelvic region. My question is should I have my left ovary removed also? I have chronic pain on my left side that gets severe at the time of ovulation. My doctor told me that my ovaries looked healthy despite the amount of endo she found in me and she would recommend keeping both ovaries but I really want this to be the last surgery for a while and want to know if removing the left ovary would improve my pain level?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
The main function of ovary is synthesis of estrogen synthesis.
It helps in preventing cardiovascular complications like heart attack.
If ovaries look healthy on table during operation, its better to retain the ovaries if you are less than 45 years old.
If you are more than 45 years old, its better to remove the ovaries and start hormone replacement therapy if needed.
Hope this helps.
Dr Farha
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor