Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have chronic lyme disease, have anxiety disorder, have been opiate addict, on cambalta, infection in tooth. Solution?

I have chronic lyme diease , I was also in a severe car accident 3 years ago, i have an anxiety disorder that cause physical symptoms such as high blood pressure and dizzy spells, ive had addictions in the past with opiates after my car accident, my problem is my medicine makes me tired an i still have pain everyday the only way I can function painfree an have energy is when i take pain meds Ive just recenty been given cymbalta an it has helped to a degree but it seems lately less an less what can i do should I request the pain meds I havent yet sonce ive been with my new doctor but I was given some 5m percocet 810for an infection in a tooth I m having extracted , while taking that i felt better than i have in years
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for the query.
Percocet is a combination of acetaminophen and oxycodone, where oxycodone is an opiate analgesics a derivative of narcotic group . Usually this drug is not advised in alcohol addictions , low blood pressure, mental illness. Long term usuage of percocet is not advised . So see your dentist to rule out the cause for the tooth ache and get an x- ray done for the best treatment plan .
Depending on the extent of infection the teeth can be rootcanal treated
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Periodontics Aj's  Response
Hello dear. THE KIND OF LUMP YOU ARE DESCRIBING IN YOUR PALATE MAY BE A CYST,AND THAT COLULD BE DUE TO A CARIOUS MOLAR,DO YOU HAVE ONE? IF YES,YOU CAN GET RCT DONE AND THE PROBLEM WILL BE RESOLVED,IF NO,THEN EVEN YOU MUST CONSULT A DENTAL SURGEON WHO WILL ADVICE SOME X RAYS TO DIAGNOSE YOUR CONDITION.YOU MUST NOT BE NEGLIGENT IN VISITING THE DOCTOR AS THIS MAY ENLARGE AND TROUBLE YOU.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor