Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have chronic hypothyroidism. Prescribed thyroxine. Have pluffy skin. What to do now?

Hello Doctor, I am Ashwini from Hyderabad, 26 year old. And I ve chronic hypothyroidism since 7 years. I was on medication of thyroxin. And the hormona levels were quite normal. But before an year, I was hospitalized due to diarrhoea and my doctor suggested with out diagnosis to have 100mg of thyroxin per day. and I started using 100mg of thyroxine . then my hair started falling off and my weight put on and I ve pluffy skin now. And I did consult an ENT specialist and he asked me to get the T3 T4 TSH PROFILE diagnosis report and I just did it. after two months, thats in december 2012 he asked me to stop the medication for a month and said that we shall wait and see your actual problem of thyroid after stopping the medication. on 8th of january I went for diagnosis and now the report is with me, T3 and T4 are normal {0.75 ng/mL and 6.7 ug/dl respectively} and TSH is 43.65 uIU/ml. What I have to do now? Can I consult an Endocrinologist now? and will my hair grow as previous with that lush after starting the treatment? Please help me doctor? And my skin is extremely dry and I ve been suffering from constipation too. Please help me out
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  637
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi aswini,
am dr.surendran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
i completely understand your problem
your TSH level is more than the normal,as a preceder of hypothyroidic state
side effects of levothyroxine,(treatment of hypothyroidism)


sleep problems (insomnia);

feeling nervous or irritable;

fever, hot flashes[dry skin], sweating;

pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

changes in your menstrual periods; or

appetite changes, weight changes,constipation

Less serious side effects may include mild hair loss.
that to in the initial month of treatment/
if you are still concerned about your status ,consult an endocrinologist
dont worry ,hypo thyroidic state is an curable condition
hope helped your query
with regards dr.surendiran hcmagic
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor