Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have chronic allergic rhinitis. Prescribed Montek and duonase for running nose. Difficulty breathing

Namaste Dr.Sumit, I m a Chronic Allergic rhinitis patient & undergone laser endoscopic surgery to clear polyps in 2000 & 2010. After 2010 surgery, I stopped using Flixonase/Duonase sprays & was normal due to active physical lifestyle in India. Presently employed in Ningbo,East China & suffering from Nasal Infection & Running nose on Left Nostril .Consulted my ENT surgeon in Bangalore & he had put me on 1. Tablet Montek LC: 2 weeks 2. Duonase spray : 2 weeks 3.T.Alaspan 10mg: 2 weeks Even though the Infection has subsided, Nasal Blockage only on Left nostril with Dirt/ Fungal discharge is severe .I m unable to breathe normally,my Montek LC drugs r Exhausted! How do i survive in this Alien land!Will I get Montek LC druds in pharmacy stores in the same Drug name! pLS ADVICE
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your history of illness and story of past surgeries in the year 2000 and 2010. Considering your problems in all aspect it appears that you are having allergic rhinosinusitis with polyposis.You have been operated twice in past but unfortunately you are now not getting good responce to anti allergic treatment this indicates recurrence of allergic polyps.

You are now advice to go for C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses to know about recurrence of allergic polyps. If allergic polyps are again identified than you should take anti allergic, one cource of systemic steroids and decongestant nasal drops and as condition improves switch over to steroidal nasal spray as mentenance treatment. But if conservative treatment fails than revision endoscopic sinus surgery will be the treatment of choice. After surgery steroidal spray should be advice for about six weeks to six months.

I hope your query is explained however if still any doubt you feel free to write us.

With Regards.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor