Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Have chills, headache and no energy during periods. Have IUD. Related?

well i have to iud and and 3months ago on my peried i had extreme stomoch pains and i could barly move and for the next month on period i got very sick like a had the flu then this month i got my peried again and i had chills and head aches and had no energy could this be somthing with the iud or just bad timing catching a vires every period lol
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Frankly, the symptoms coinciding with each period are quite weird, and unheard of with an IUD.
Once off, such symptoms could indicate a pelvic infection due to the IUD.
However, their recurrence with each period points towards another cause - incidental illness, as you suggested.
have a gynecological opinion to confirm.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

IUD can cause intrauterine infection, get examined by your gynecologist for any foul smelling discharge.
During menstruation risk of infection is more due change in PH level of vagina.
You may need antibiotic treatment. if you have intrauterine infection, need to remove IUD.
Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor