Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have chest pain, jaw. No medication and medical history. Is it a serious problem?

It;s my husband who has the problem. For a few weeks he has been getting some chest pain when he walked outside, he also had some pain in his jaw. He has angina, but the cardiologist tested him and told him that he had good oxygen levels and not much change since 2002. He even got pain upon getting up out of bed. Of course he is anxious because he is worried about a heart attack. He has a bad family history of heart problens. He doesn't see his cardiologist until May 26. The pain does not last for a long time, as he has been using his Nitro. What is your opinion, should he go to the emergency hospital even if his pain has subsided?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I would have a formal evaluation either in the ER, urgent care or his doctors office. It sounds a lot like unstable angina which needs to be evaluated.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor