Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have chest pain and diarrhea due to alcohol and smoke

Hi, I m a 30yr old female. I know the answer to my question will be to stop drinking and smoking which I have drastically cut down but I wanted to get an idea of what damage I have done to myself. Possibly the shock will give me the final push. I ve drunk alcohol and smoked for 17yrs. Recently, the left side of my chest at the front, across the rib cage area at the back going under my armpits feels painful, almost achey. I have never coughed anything up or been very phlegmy. Regarding the alcohol, I get bloated, cramps and diarrohea everytime I drink, irrespective of type or amount. I have had memory black out on several occasions and struggle to recall even memories from childhood now. Is any of this permanent and is there anything I can do (aswell as stopping) to aid repair? My concern about the changing in bowel movements worries me a lot.
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

17 years is pretty long period and indulging in alcohol and smoking for such a long period is certainly going to affect your body adversely. If you ever get an occasion to see people affected by these, you will need no other push to completely wean yourself from these unhealthy habits. People whose liver is damaged beyond repair, end up throwing up blood and their final days are really miserable. Same can be said for chronic smokers whose lungs get damaged beyond repair and turn malignant, spitting blood, spending sleepless nights sitting up in the bed coughing and gasping for breath. We being doctors had many occasions to see such patients who have repented their unhealthy habit a bit too late.

The horrific picture I present is not to scare you but to wean you from these habits, while there is still chance of coming back to complete normalcy.

30 is too young a age to be destroyed in this way. I think if you decide and stop smoking and consuming alcohol, right now, you can completely regain your full health and vigour.

My best wishes are with you.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Channabasappa K's  Response
MIS,get done USG-ABDOMEN,tmro itself near by scanning center,darfully.let us know how is your liver? ok. i think you might be experincing alcohol withdrawal symptoms,that needs to treated after shor term stay in hospital under physican have developed KARKOPS PSYCHOSIS due to CHRONIC THIAMIN DEFICENCY,long term inj thiamin dailly is must for you along with other vitamines given BY INJECTION FORM IS BEST.SINCE YOU AV QUIT SMOKING,YOUR LUNG RECOVER VERY FAST WITHOUT ANY TREATMENT,TAKE GOOD PROTEIN DIET BCOZ CHANCESS OF GOING CIRROHIS IS MORE IN THOSE MALNOURISHED.OK BEST OF LUCK FOR REST OF YOUR LIFE.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor