Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have chest pain. Have numbness in hand. No medication till now. Can it be a heart issue?

I am having a sharp pain in the middle of my chest intermittently. The rest of the time I have a dull ache that extends into my left armpit and down the inside of my left arm. There is also some numbness in my left hand in the palm on the side where my pinky finger and ring finger are. Additional pain along the top of my left shoulder down the back to the bottom of my shoulder blade. This a.m. when this started my BP was 152 over 94. My normal BP is 115-125 over 62-75. Should I be concerned about a heart issue. I do have some issues with reflux so I'm wondering if this could be pain in my esophagus. I am 62 years old.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This is not typical of heart...
However heart problem can not be excluded from this history alone.

EKG / HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment of the heart with a view for assistance.
MRI of the cervical spine is also necessary - nerve root irritation from degeneration is likely..


Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor