Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have chest pain. Had tooth removed. Chest X-ray fine. Suggestions?

Hi I have really bad chest pains on my right side. It really hurts when I eat or drink. I had my wisdom teeth removed one week ago and I went to the hospital on Monday and they said it was Meloxicam that caused this. They were not really sure tho and the pain still continues. I first noticed this pain one week ago after surgery and it has continued ever since. I would like to know what it is and what I can do to help it. Also when it will go away so I can go back to enjoying eating and drinking again. Also at the hospital I took a chest xray and they said my liver and heart and everything major was fine. Thank you and I look forward to hearing your response.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Since you have undergone extraction of wisdom tooth which is usually a traumatic procedure,the stress undergone can cause chest pain.
I would advice you to take complete rest for a minimum period of 5-6 days.
Gargle frequently using warm saline or betadine.
Maintain oral hygiene well.
Take complete course of antibiotics-analgesics prescribed.
Avoid anxiety and stress.
Dressing the socket using gauze soaked in povidine iodine solution can enhance wound healing.
If symptoms persists,please do visit a physician.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor