Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have chest infection and lump. Stool and blood tests done. Have frequent urination. Can it be cancer?

Hi I started off with chest nfection and a feeling of a lump in my chest. That's been 4 weeks and I had a stool test and blood test and all came back saying I have bacteria in my stools I have had a constant urge to urinate more frequent and my right side ovaries hurt and doctor thinks its cancer can he tell I have cancer before having a scan? Thanku for advice
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
You have gastrointestinal infection. Bacteria in stool means there are some infection. You should be treated for this infection. Cancer can not be commented simply on clinical ground. Better to go for an abdominal imaging if any suspicion. You should consult your doctor.
Answered: Mon, 27 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor