Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have cervical spondylosis. Heart palpitations, tingling arms. Due to neck spondylosis?

Hello I suffer from severe cervical sponylosis all the vertabraes in my neck are deteriorating, i currently having heart palpitations which i get frequently , i am not panicking over anything, it just comes along with a terrible tingling down both arms also my chest muscle on the right side is wasting away, could you please tell me does spondylosis of the neck have an affect on the heart. I have not diagnosed myself it has been a confirmed diagnosis by use of MRI scans.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  495
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
cervical spondylosis directly does not have any effect on heart
but pain of cervical spondylosis may increase heart rate and you may feel palpitation

pain of cervical spondylosis sometimes create confusion if person also got some heart pain
other wise spondylosis will directly not has any effect on heart
take care
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor