Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Have cervical incompetency. How soon after miscarriage can I conceive?

hi,i have had a miscarriage 5days ago...this is my 3rd first 1 was of 12 weeks,2nd one was 17 weeks and 3rd one was 23 weeks..i have been married for 4 DNC was qs is can i start trying to conceive from now?i m egerly waiting for a more thing this time my problem has been detected..i have cervical incompetency...
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You had three miscarriages.last one being of 23 weeks gestation.This is likely to be due to Incompitant cervical Os.Since you have a history of repeated miscarriage you have to get your hormonal study done during first trimester of pregnancy Please consult some Gyenacologist once you conceive and follow her instruction as regards any supportive Hormonal treatment to avoid miscarriage again.If the cervical Os is incompitant you have to get it stitched by taking suture to close the Os so that it will prevent to precipitate the premature labor.There is no reason for you not to conceive.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi tthanks for your question.
I feel sorry for your recurrent abortions.
Cervicial incompetence is common cause of mid trimester abortion.
It is good that cause of your recurrent abortions has been established.
It is a preventable factor.
All you need is single stitch on your cervix during first trimester called as Mcdonald stitch.
Consult nearby gynaecologist for the stitch.
You can concieve after first period after abortion.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor