Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have cervical disc issue, disc herniation, vertebrae shows alignment, posterior sequesteral disc herniation. Help?

Hi Dr.Samuel ,
My name is Abbas Zainudin from Malaysia . I would like to seek your opinion regarding my cervical disc problem .
Based on the MRI report dated 28may2009 ,A moderate size left posterior lateral disc herniation is noted at C5/6 and there is a slight narrowing of the C4/5 and C5/6 disc heights . The vertebrae shows normal alignment .
C5 vertrebral body shows slight increased in signal in T2 and T2* GR scan but isointense in the T1W scan . There is no abnormal enhancement . The vertrebrae do not show any collapse . The cord is of normal appearances .
The other lateral foraminae do not show any narrowing .
Conclusion : I have had my left C5/6 posterior lateral sequesteral disc herniation and signal changes in C5 vertebral body id probably related to marrow infiltration.
Fyi , no surgery was done only medication and physio .

On (23jan2013) a recurrent mild disc degenerative changes are noted in the cervical intervertebral disc with reduced disc space at C4 C5 . Mild bulges are seen at C4/5 , C5/6 and C6/7 levels. These does not cause
significant spinal stenosis . The cervical cord is normal and the cranio cervical jonction is normal .
Conclusion : Cervical spondylosis with mild disc bulges.

I was on a medical leave till todate(11apr13) due my left hand still numbness and weak , the doctor noted that
the signal was more on C6/7 . On (12mar13) my doctor adviced me for a surgery but till now I am thinking of the risk.

I am looking forward for your prompt reply and advice .(Should or shouldnt I do the surgery)

Thank you vry much
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild disc bulges that you are having without any nerve root compression do not need an immediate surgery. This can be taken care of with medical treatment and regular physiotherapy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor