Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have cavernoma in temporal lobe, had partial seizures. Why are there headaches? Options apart from surgery?

I m a boy, I have 27 years old and I have a cavernoma in left temporal lobe. Cavernoma has 15 mm and I discover it in 2008. I don t smoke, I don t drink. In present I take pills from psychiatry ( Carbamazepine 300 mg, Clonazepam 0,5 mg, Sertraline 50 mg) because last year I had partial seizures and I don t lose consciousness . Then I couldn t breath complete, I have tension , I feel fear. Now I feel good and I take Sertraline because I have depression too. My analysis are good and my psychiatrist said me that cavernoma affect nerves and depression is a result of my cavernoma. I feel sometimes headaches. I m happy that I stopped seizures and fear, but I don t know how to resolve my depression. I lose my sexual desire, sometimes I m exhausted, I feel angry. I read materials from net about temporal lobe and I saw that problems in this region causes: low sexual desire, depression, anxiety, digestive problems and more. I want to said that testosterone are good, I don t have problems with thyroid and other glands. Now I m sure that cavernoma controls my sexual problems, anxiety, etc. I write to you because I hope to find an answer. I want to have again sexual desire, to love a person, to feel better and resolve my problems. Please give me an advice, a suggestion, how to proceed in this case. I want to belive that my cavernomas let me to be free. I hate my cavernoma. I want to dissapear or retreat somehow. I don t have possibility to go in other countries for a consultation. I want to belive that exist a way, without operation, to retreat my cavernomas. I live in Romania and medicine doesn t evolve so much. Please help me and I wait your answer.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
I have both good news and bad news for you. the bad news is that the main treatment for cavernoma is still surgery and there are no medical cures other than symptomatic treatments. the good news is that people have excellent responses to surgery in decrease in seizures and seizure freedom. also good news is that headache and decreased libido are both known side effects of sertraline. you should speak to your psychiatrist about these issues and consider dual headache and mood treatment if both persist. there are good medicines that treat both
Answered: Wed, 11 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor