Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have carpal tunnel syndrome, weak hands and cramps, numbness. Am I okay?

I have carpal tunnel syndrome since 2 years back and have been advised surgery but have managed with hand exercises and homoeopathy with off and on weakness in hands and burning cramps at night and continuous numbness in my fingertips. What is my future outlook, will it worsen and make me completely helpless or as long as I continue the exercises it will be so so.My job at office is on computer , browsing internet, worksheets, emails etc from 9 a.m. to 6.30 p.m. Mon to Friday
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Considering CTS and your occupation, it is very likely that this will continue to get worse unless you seek and obtain treatment. Typing on a computer is about the worst thing for carpal tunnel syndrome.

Yours in health,

Dr. Ezell
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor