Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have cardiac problem. Prescribed Ivabid, Atorva. Swollen feet. Is Onglyza better?

My father aged 85 had a cardiac problem on December 2nd.was on a ventilator for a day and after subsequent treatment is home.His heart efficeincy is 30 %.He takes the following medicines Ivabid,Atorva,Cardiovas,Clopilet,valefat and aldactone as prescribed by his cardiologist . He has recovered and doing well. He was earlier taking Glllzid (1-1/2-1) but later our family doctor has modified it to ongliza(5)n once a day.His sugar was within limits earlier but withe the new medicine has shot up to 300 + ( fasting ) The doctor has now prescribed insulin 10 uts too.Also he has developed swelling in the feet in the last 2 days. Is O nglyza the better medicine ?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The ejection fraction of 30% indicates poor heart function.
He has just come out of a recent problem.
Episodes of low sugar could be worse than a bit higher levels.
That is the reason probably, your doctor prefers to go slow and play safe.
It is a question of time and titration – sugar can be controlled.

Theoretically, glyptins (Onglyza) are a shade better.
The incidence of hypoglycaemia too is less.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor