Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have bursitis of the hip. Taking cortisone injections. Should I take x-ray and ultrasound?

I have been bothered with bursitis of the hip for several years. Cortisone injections have usually brought relieft, but they did not this last time. I can't climb stairs or really do much of anything. I'm waiting until time for my next injection. The doctor did not use anything to help him detect the exact spot of the bursa, but I understand there are ways of pinpointing the bursa more accurately. Is it an xray, an ultra sound, or what? Do you suggest that? Does the fact that this last injection didn't work mean that it wasn't placed in the most correct spot? Thank you. I would also like to know when the point is reached where removalof the bursa is warranted.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello, USG can be used to guide the pin if bursa is inflamed and swollen or else MRI is accurate. Bursectomy can be done when the pain does not resolves. Thank you
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor