Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have burns on face. Had used hair removal cream. Using Neosporin. Healing time?

I was stupid and unfortuately had tried some home remedy facial hair removers. first one was basically like a sander, where you just sand the hairs away, moving in a clockwise motion, then counter clockwise. Well then after why I did this I don t know I found a hair removal creame and applied it, it burned obviously the min i had it on so I immediately washed it off, it was on there for about a min to 2 min. Needless to say after flushing the area with water for a good 45 min and later on in that evening, I now have what looks like a rug burn/mixed with a chemical burn on both sides of my chin ... I ve been applying neosporian as my mom is a retired nurse and told me to apply that or aloe vera which i did at first to help with burn itself now it s just the neosporian to help it heal, about how long does it take to heal?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for posting your query,

This has developed due to two causes.Using a sander like thing on face caused a frictional injury on face, and probably microabrasions occured on face . Application of hair removal cream acted as a counter irritant , resulting in burn like rash

To treat the same do the following:
apply momatosone cream(steroid) mixed with mupirocin (antibiotic) cream twice a day for few days
Use a mild cleanser like Cetaphil cleansing lotion to wash face
calosoft lotion if it burns or itches as it gives a soothing effect
you may take oral antihistaminics if you feel the need

It may take about a week - ten days to heal

Hope this solves your query

Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Tanusree Biswas's  Response
HI..thanks for your query
You can start with oral anti histaminics and apply mild topical steroid on the lesions.It takes 5-7 days for this kind of a reaction to held completely.
I think you should stop using neosporin ointment completely because in certain cases , this itself is known to cause an aggravation of the contact dermatitis you have.
in future, always remember to do a patch test before you start ay new application o your face.
Hope this helps.Take care!
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor