Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have burning feeling on testicle. Diagnosed as Epididymitis. On 2 months medication. Is this normal?

I went to a Uroligist last week because I had a burning feeling in my left testicle . I was freaked out about a STD . I wnt to the local health department and did a urine test for Clamidia and Gonorea. Sorry about the spelling. It came back negative. Doctor felt of my testicle and rectum and diagmosed me with Epidimitis, Again sorry about spelling,,,, He prescribed 500 MG of Cipro and 500 MG of Keflex 2 x per day for two months, Is this normal? is two months too long?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Epididymitis is the infection and inflammation of the epididymis,a structure present just above the testis and is attached to it.
It needs antibiotic and anti inflammatory drugs.
IT will take sometime for it to get subsided.
Sometimes,it may take more than 2 months
Please go as per your doctor's advice.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor