Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have burgers disease, quit smoking, on blood thinners, cholesterol tablets. Told can take canabis puff for pain. Safe?

My son has recently found out he has Burgers desease and has had major surgery in January 2013. He has quit smoking and is on blood thinners and colestrol tablets. He has spoken to his doctor, and asked him if the occassional puff (puffs) of canabis taken for the pain he gets some days would be alright. His drs has told him yes but in the research I have done so far - all says no smoking of any kind. He is not mixing it with tobacco will it increase the chance of another blockage?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

Buerger's Disease is a vascular disease seen mostly in male smokers. It has been found that nicotine present in cigarette is responsible for pathological change in blood vessels. Its good that he has quit smoking completely. But presently he is having severe pain and doctors advised him to take cannabis puff for pain. See cannabis is different from tobacco and nicotine is absent in cannabis so theoretically there is no risk in taking cannabis puffs. But I would strongly advise you to control his intake of puffs. The substances are addicting and he may become addictive to cannabis. Consult his doctor and take opinion regarding some non opioid analgesic. Many medicines like Ibuprofen can be used in mild to moderate pain. For severe pain he should take some oral cannabis preparation in consultation with his doctor.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor