Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have bump on upper lip. Had wisdom tooth and baby teeth removed. Advice?

Doctor I had oral surgery 9 days ago.I had one wisdom tooth removed as normal and two baby teeth removed from my sinus cavaties.Everything seemed to be heeling up just fine but now I discovered this hard bump on my upper lip ,on the inside, underneath my stitches...should I be concerned?I feel no pain in it at all..i would not have noticed it if I had not put my finger in my mouth to examine earlier today
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.

What you have is small form of herpes that you probably had since before, and it reacted because your immune system was low when you had your teeth extracted, and because of the stuff they injected when they took your tooth out.

Nothing to be concerned, it will disappear in a couple of days.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query,
the recovery period lasts only a few days. Take painkillers as prescribed by your dentist or oral surgeon.
Do not lie flat. This may prolong bleeding. Prop up your head with pillows.
Try using an ice pack on the outside of your cheek for the first 24 hours.
Eat soft foods, such as gelatin, pudding, or a thin soup. Gradually add solid foods to your diet as healing progresses.
Do not use a straw for the first few days. Sucking on a straw can loosen the blood clot and delay healing.
After the first day, gently rinse your mouth with warm salt water several times a day to reduce swelling and relieve pain.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Thanks for asking for query,

I would advice you to visit a dentist and get your complete oral examination done.

I would advice you to take an x-ray to rule out whether it is a osseous defect or some other abnormality .

At home i advise you to maintain a good oral hygiene
Brush twice daily
Use 0.2% of chlorhexidine mouthwash solution gargles twice daily.

Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

As you mentioned,you got your wisdom teeth and 2 baby teeth removed 9 days back.
Usually it is not advisable to touch the extracted area using fingers/pins etc since it can delay wound healing.
The bump you felt will be gingiva which is teared or bony projection coming out during tooth extraction.
As you got your wisdom teeth extracted,which is usually a difficult task,the wound healing usually takes time.
Frequent saline gargle and betadine rinse may be helpful.
Antibiotics has to be taken in complete course.
Take complete rest and avoid anxiety and stress.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that there might be having some blood collection or some infection might have taken place.
Consult dentist and get examined.
You may require some antibiotic to over come this problem.
Ok andbye.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor