Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have bump on forehead. No medication taken till now. How to recover from this?

I have a bump on my forehead. I thought it wa a pimple, although it never formed a head and is not painful. I do not recal when it first appeared. I have been thinking I making an appointment with my doctor, but it may be superficial and it only effects my vanity. I want it gone but I fear they will say nothing can be done.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
In your query you have not mentioned the size of the bump and any other sign or symptoms related to this. Even then there are three possibilities of your problem:
1.Sebaceous cysts: these are due to a blockage in a sebaceous gland(produce oil in the skin).
2.Lipoma:A simple fatty tissue growth beneath the skin. It is painless, soft, movable lump.
3. Dermoid cysts: It is an overgrowth of normal tissue in an abnormal location.
All these conditions are totally benign condition and not at all cancerous as you might be fearing of. All of these condition can be taken out by just 5 minutes of simple surgical excision by either a surgeon or dermatologist. If the bump is small enough then can be even taken out by simple radiocautery or electrocautery.
You can either wait for sometime or if you feel some sign should not ignore and can meet the doctor accordingly. But last part of suggestion is to not to get panicky as all are a simple treatable conditions.
Hope to give you the best of the information.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
it occur in oily skin
keep your skin dry no oily or greesy food
no use of mustard coconut wallnut grundnut almonds and soya oil
use olive for aplication and cooking
non toxic soaps shampoo and creams
apply clindamycin gel morning evening for 3 months
and calamine lotion afternoonyour spot will disappear
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor