Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have bug bites on stomach. Had shingles shot, used antibacterial, calamine lotion. What is it?

I had the shingles shot ... however, about three days ago an area on the side of my stomach looks and feels like bug bites or poison ivy ... it s about the size of a 50 cent piece ... I ve tried putting antibacterial on it, calamine lotion, nothing is working and it s festering ... could this be shingles ... it s itchy and it hurts like a sunburn ...
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The condition can be shingles,contact dermatitis, insect bite etc.
You need to apply liberal moisturizer daily over the area.A mild steroid like hydrocortisone for few days can be helpful.
A skin biopsy may be required for diagnosis.
Please visit a qualified dermatologist for proper diagnosis and treatment.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor