Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have bruised skin bone, lump appeared. Had injection to knee via radio guide. Reason?

I HAVE BRUISED SHINBONE TINY BREAK IN SKIN ABOUT 10 DAYS NOW LUMP COMING UP SKIN RED AND HOT BRUISING STILL VISIBLE TINY BREAK IN SKIN IS CLEAN NO PUSS. HAD INJECTION TO KNEE VIA RADIO GUIDE WITH ELECTRONIC ZAPPING TO NERVE TO STOP KNEE PAIN . CALF MUSCLE NOW VERY BRUISED AFTER PROCEDURE UNABLE TO WEIGHT BEAR FOR SEVERAL DAYS PROCEDURE DONE ABOUT TWO WEEKS AGO
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The visible bruise around your knee is suggestive of a hematoma formation due to a soft tissue injury or a bone fracture. You need to get an MRI scan of the area done to know the extent of injury. Treatment will then depend on the cause.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor