Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have brown discharge, bloating, big breasts. Negative pregnancy test. Reason?

I have dark brown , like dried old blood, to light brown watery discharge and am 6 days late. Negative tests. Very bloated. Bigger breasts, not overly sensitive. I thought implantation bleeding occurred before period is due.. So not sure why bleeding, old blood I have read? Would a doctor be able to tell by a blood test or do I need to wait for the discharge to stop and settle in case it's implantation bleeding? My last period was early, 24 days and light but lasted longer. 7 days. Cycle before that was 30 days . Have been off mirena ( had no periods with this) but generally back to normal I though after taking a couple of months to start... I have had 3 or so periods since then. ( yes we are trying for a baby) if I am pregnant, is this dark blood anything to worry about? I have read many posts that say it was normal for them and yes they were pregnant and a few scary ones that said it was other complications and they were not pregnant. I am 36 yrs old, white female.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Jul 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

I understand your are concerned. But let me try my best to look into your presentation and explain both possibilities.

First of all, if you are indeed pregnant this will have to be confirmed by either a home pregnancy test or by a serum test at the doctors. A home pregnancy test should be conducted at least 2 weeks after the suspected date of conception or on the first or second day og a missed period. If this is indeed pregnancy an implantation bleed can reswmble your presentation, but other complications can match such a presentation as well, which is why I woukd advise a transvaginal ultrasound and a vaginal swab test.

If this is not a pregnancy, an infection is the most likely diagnosis. A fact supporting this diagnosis is the early period last cyce, this happens in case of infections. Which is why along with the previous vaginal swab test, a urine examination and screening for sexually transmitted infections will have to be conducted.

In the meantime, please abstain from all forms of sexual contact. Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.