Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have breathlessness. Going to have deviated septum fixed and enlarged adenoids reduced. What will be the effect?

I am scheduled to have my deviated septum fixed and my enlarged adenoids reduced, how will this affect me long term? I have trouble breathing through one of my nostrils and coupled with the development of asthma over the last couple years, I have trouble breathing especially when running. Will this procedure help me breathe better?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THIS PROCEDURE CAN HELP YOU IN BREATHING NORMALLY BUT AS YOU HAVE ASSTHMA AND ASTHMA IS TRIGGERED BY DUST AND AS YOU WILL HAVE MORE BREATHING MORE AIR WILL GO TO LUNGS AND ASTHMA CAN INCREASE
ETTER GO FOR TRAETMENT OF ALLERGIC ASTHMA BY CONSULTING ALLERGEOLOGIST
AND IF YOUR ASTHMA IS TRETED YOU CAN THINK OF SURGERY
AND NOW A DAYS ASTHMA CAN BE TRETED WITH IMMUNOTHERAPY
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor