Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have breast cancer. Baseline mammogram showed tight, clustered microcalcifications in right breast. Why did radiologist not showed appearance?

I am a 44-year-old white female with a family history of breast cancer. Baseline mammogram showed tight, clustered microcalcifications in the anterior right breast. Radiology report did not describe whether linear, segmental, etc. Additional imaging ordered for Monday. Why would a radiologist not describe appearance more fully? Poor film?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear Manderson.
Possibly your radiologist is not satisfied with the flims he has taken earlier and wants to nave fresh immaging.
A nyway immage is not final answer about the diagnosis of cancer but a basic investigation to give direction for further investigation. The mapignancy has to be confirmed either by FNAC or biopsy.
Dr. J. Ticku
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor