Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have brain tuberculoma. Brain lesions, no seizure or headache. Taking treatment. Weakness, dizziness. Help

my father is of 56 years and he is suffering from brain tuberculoma but doctors are not sure weather it is brain tb,neurocystosarcosis or brain metastasis .he has two lesions in his brain and is not suffering from any epileptic seizures or severe headache.he is taking anti tubercular treatment and is saying that that day by day he is feeling weak and is suffering for dizzinines .so please help us.(ct of abdomen ,and thorax is also normal)
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query regarding your father's illness.

The only absolute method of finding out the brain disease is a biopsy of the lesion. However, since biopsy requires brain operation, many doctors start TB treatment on empirical basis, as it is common in India and is fully treatable.

You can repeat the MRI of brain in your father. If the lesions have increased in size, a brain biopsy of the lesion may be done to find out the exact cause. Another test that may help is the PET-CT scan of whole body, which is helpful in cases of metastases.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor