Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Have bradycardia. Heart rate below 50. Why throat twinges?

I am 28 years old and I have been taking pain meds for about 10 years for spinal damage located at my T6 Vertibra, about 5 years ago I started having random bouts of tachycardia , for which I was perscribed Metroprolol. After a while of taking the Metroprolol I stopped having tachycardia and started having more bradycardia , where my heart rate would be in the low 50 s, so I only took the metroprolol when I had the tachycardia events. Now about 2 months ago I started having something new, I will have strange spasms in the center of my chest above my heart, Ive happened to be checking my heart rate with this happened and I can feel an appearent skip in my heart beat when it does. I will also feel a twinge in my throat , and sometimes I will feel like I have to cough; it will also be accompanied by an all around cruddy feeling, is the only way I can explain it. I also get chest pains centered on my left side, but not severe, I always used to attribute these to my spinal issues, but now Im not too sure.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
I can feel your concern
take your ECG and echocardiography done along with thyroid profile take some green tea I recommend to have a proper clinical examination.
Hope it helps
Wishing a speedy recovery
Dr imran
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor