Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Have bow legs. Having knee pain while walking, exercising. Chances of nerve damage during surgery?

Hi There I have bow legs with around 2.5-3 inches space between my knees. I have knee pain when I walk or exercise. I know I need the surgery but I like to know what are the chances of nerves being cut during the surgery and the patient becoming paralyzed ? Has this happen before and if so what are the chances ? Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Dear
Welcome to the board of Health care Magic,
Dear Friend I want to assure you that there are minimal chances of nerve slicing/damage.
only some time because the muscle,tendons are separated to get the proper field for the surgery. may irritate the nerve for some time and you may feel some tingling sensations. These minor problems usually subside with due coarse of time and with some medication.
So friend do not hesitate and go for the symptom relieving procedure.
Hope your query is answered
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor