Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have blood report. Can any online doctor help me to read it?

I have high TLC Count (0000), high Neutrophil (88), low Lymphocyte (7.5) and low Eosinophil (0) and high Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (44). My examined and found many white color formation on my tonsil. Also my doctor told me my kidney also got strained (In Urine test report it showed Protein - Trace ). So what is the level of risk I am currently in. Please explain, waiting for your valuable answer eagerly...
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
These are nonspecific findings of any inflammatory process in our body. Most common are respiratory and urinary infections. And it can be caused by tonssilopharyngitis of course.Proteins in urine can be sign of kidney glomerular damage or uroinfection but sometimes can be found in healthy people. I suggest to take antibiotics for throat infection and repeat blood tests in 2-3 weeks. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Sangita's  Response

You are suffering from tonsillitis due to which you are having neutrophilic leucocytosis.For that you can take antibiotics based on culture sensitivity report or broad spectrum antibiotics along with gargles and paracetamol if you have fever. Trace protein in urine may be associated with fever .Nothing to worry about . you can go for repeat blood & urine tests after two weeks to see effectiveness of treatment.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor